ALT03►

September 19-23, 2003    Cranfield University, UK

ALT'03

rmcs

   Organizers

  • Cranfield University at Silsoe, UK
  • General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
  • Center of Laser Technology and Material Science at GPI, Moscow, Russia
  • International Laser Center, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Ministry of Industry, Science and Technology of the Russian Federation, Russia

       Key Topics

  • Laser interaction with organic and inorganic materials
  • Noninvasive laser diagnostics and microscopy (including nearfield and multiphoton microscopy and fluorescence imaging)
  • Optical tomography and spectroscopy of tissue (including optical coherence tomography, structural and Doppler imaging)
  • Biomedical optoacoustics and imaging
  • Optical fibers and sensors for biomedical and other applications
  • Diagnostics of moving cells, protoplasm and blood
  • Laser tissue engineering
  • Optical monitoring and metrology
  • Functional imaging and optical manipulation of living cells and tissues
  • Clinical applications: surgical and diagnostic (including photodynamic therapy)
  • Laser micro- and nanotechnologies
  • Laser instrumentation for biomedicine and technology

Conference Chair

Ivan Shcherbakov, Russia

Program Committee Co-ciars

Ruikang K Wang, UK
Alexander Priezzhev, Russia

Organizing Committee Chair

Jeremy Hebden, UK
Vladimir Pustovoy, Russia

Local Organising Committee

Igor Meglinski, UK
Sergei Proskurin, UK

 

International Program Committee

Edmund Akopov, Russia
Viktor Apollonov, Russia
Rafat R. Ansari, USA
Claude Baccara, France
Hugh Barr, UK
Alexey Bonch-Bruevich, Russia
Britton Chance, USA
David Delpy, UK
Dan Dumitras, Romania
Costas Fotakis, Greece
James Fujimoto, USA
Christoph K. Hitzenberger, Austria
Helena Jelinkova, Prague
Terry King, UK
Vitaly Konov, Russia

 

Juergen Lademann, Germany 
Victor Loschenov, Russia
Risto Myllyla, Finland
Vladislav Panchenko, Russia
Luigi Rovatti, Italy
Alexander M. Sergeev, Russia
Vladimir Shuvalov, Russia
Wilson Sibbett, UK
Windelt Steenbergen, Netherlands
Tony Turner, UK
Lihong Wang, USA
Hainz Weber, Switzerland
Tony Wilson, UK
Jianquan Yao, China
Yutaka Yamashita, Japan