ALT08►

September 13-18, 2008     Siofok, Hungary

ALT'08

    Key Topics

  • Peculiarities of and processing using ultrashort lasers
  • The state-of-the-art of fiber lasers and their applications
  • Medical and biomedical applications of photon sources
  • Lasers in sensorics
  • Lasers in photoacoustics
  • Lasers in metrology
     Organizers
  • Department of Optics and Quantum Electronics, University of Szeged, Hungary
  • Department of Natural Sciences and Environmental Protection, College of Dunaujvaros, Hungary
  • Research Group on Laser Physics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary
  • LaserSkill Ltd., Szeged, Hungary
  • General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
  • Center of Laser Technology and Material Science at GPI, Moscow, Russia
  • International Laser Center, Moscow State University, Russia
Conference Chair
 
Ivan Shcherbakov, Russia
 
Program Committee Co-chairs
 
Zsolt Bor, Hungary
Vitaly Konov, Russia
Boris Denker, Russia
 
Organising Committee Co-chairs
 
Tamas Szorenyi, Hungary
Vladimir Pustovoy, Russia
 
Local Organizing Committee
 
Zsolt Geretovszky, Hungary
Bela Hopp, Hungary
Laszlo Nanai, Hungary
Karoly Osvay, Hungary

International Program Committee

Carmen Afonso, Spain
Yurij Andreev, Russia
Atilla Aydinli, Turkey
Sergey Bagaev, Russia
Douglas Chrisey, USA
Friedrich Dausinger, Germany
Maria Dinescu, Romania
Silvano Donati, Italy
Dan Dumitras, Romania
Eric Fogarassy, France
Costas Fotakis, Greece
Sergey Garnov, Russia
Frans Harren, Netherlands
Dietrich Hochheimer, USA
Lothar Kador, Germany
Pavel Kashkarov, Russia
Wolfgang Kautek, Austria
Thomas Lippert, Switzerland
Torbjörn Löfqvist, Sweden
Armando Luches, Italy
Qingming Luo, China
Vladimir Makarov, Russia
Andreas Mandelis, Canada
 
Risto Myllyla, Finland
Vladislav Panchenko, Russia
Ivan Pelivanov, Russia
Alberto Pique, USA
Adrian Podoleanu, UK
Alexander Priezzhev, Russia
Fernando Rodrigues, Spain
Eldar Salaev, Azerbaijan
Alphan Sennaroglu, Turkey
Mark Sentis, France
Alexander Sergeev, Russia
Maurice Skolnick, UK
Michael Stuke, Germany
Koji Sugioka, Japan
Tamas Szoreny, Hungary
Greg Tallents, UK
Valery Tuchin, Russia
Vadim Veiko, Russia
Michael Veith, Germany
Evgeny Vinogradov, Russia
David Zelmon, USA
Alexey Zheltikov, Russia